Yakubu Busari
Following the dissolution of the 15 Local Government Executive and Legislative Councils and Management Committees of Wase and Jos-North Local Councils by the Executive Governor of Plateau State.
The Director of Press and Public Affairs Plateau state, Mr Emmanuel Nanle disclosed this on Wednesday in a statement.
According to the statement, the exercise was based on the powers conferred upon the Executive Governor of Plateau State; Rt. Hon. Simon Bako Lalong who has approved the constitution of the Management Committees for the 17 Local Government Councils in the State.
They are as follows:
1.QUANPAN L.G.A
S/No.
NAME
POSITION
1.
MR.
ANDREW YENKWO
CHAIRMAN
2.
HON. LANGPAK DANIEL
SECRETARY
- MIKANG L.G.A
S/No.
NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. EZEKIEL PABUET
CHAIRMAN
2.
MRS. MAGDALINE BAGUDU
SECRETARY
- SHENDAM L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. MISKOOM ALEXANDER NAANTUAM
CHAIRMAN
2.
HON. KENNETH DOLBAG YILMIAP
SECRETARY
4.WASE L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
- ADO BUBA
CHAIRMAN
2.
YAKO SIMON
SECRETARY
5.LANGTANG NORTH L.G.A
S/No.
NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. DAN DULL
CHAIRMAN
2.
PAUL P. RAMNAP
SECRETARY
- LANGTANG SOUTH L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
- NICHOLAS VONGSING
CHAIRMAN
2.
NANYOK JOSHUA
SECRETARY
- MANGU L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. TITUS BISE
CHAIRMAN
2.
JOHN TAMBA TAGWAI
SECRETARY
8.
BOKKOS L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
LUKA MAKUT BWOI
CHAIRMAN
2.
HON. MUSA AKULAM
SECRETARY
9 PANKSHIN L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
STEPHEN ABEDNEGO JINGS
CHAIRMAN
2.
BARR. MBOHOK JOHN MARK ELISHA
SECRETARY
10.
KANAM L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
ISAH HASHIMU
CHAIRMAN
2.
YAKUBU DAWAKDI
SECRETARY
11.
KANKE L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
PANSHAK TITUS YOHANNA
CHAIRMAN
2.
BITRUS GORIP
SECRETARY
12.
BARKINLADI L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. BITRUS DORO
CHAIRMAN
2.
JOSHUA ADAMU DAKOP
SECRETARY
13.
JOS EAST L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
SANDA AGWOM DAURA
CHAIRMAN
2.
AZI MUSA
SECRETARY14.
JOS NORTH L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. THERESA AZI
CHAIRMAN
2.
HON. SHEHU USMAN
SECRETARY
15.
BASSA L.G.A
S/No.
NAME
POSITION
1.
HON. SARAH BALI
CHAIRMAN
2.
JOSEPH AGUNADI
SECRETARY
16.
JOS SOUTH L.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
SIR AUGUSTINE PWAKIM CHOJI
CHAIRMAN
2.
NYANGO B. YAKUBU
SECRETARY
17.
RIYOML.G.A
S/No. NAME
POSITION
1.
MAFENG GWALLSON
CHAIRMAN
2.
KURT DEME S.
SECRETARY
Consequent upon the resolution by the Plateau State House of Assembly confirming the composition of the Transition Committees for the 17 Local Government Councils, the Executive Governor of Plateau State, Rt. Hon. Simon Bako Lalong will on Thursday 30th July, 2015 swear-in the Management Committees for the 17 Local Government Areas in the State.
The swearing-in ceremony is to hold at the main conference Hall, Government House Rayfield, Jos by 10: 00am.
In view of the above, the Rt. Hon Speaker and the Honorable members of the Plateau State House of Assembly; the Chief Judge of Plateau State and Superior Court Judges; the President, Customary Court of Appeal, Plateau State; the Grand Khadi, Sharia Court of Appeal; Chief Executives of Boards and Parastatals; Chairman; Plateau State Traditional Council of Chiefs and Members of the Council, Chairman, All Progressives Congress, Plateau State and Party Stalwarts, Elders, Religious leaders and Members of the general public are invited.