Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Politics  >  Current Article

Exclusive: Behold Governor Al-Makura’s Commissioners’ Nominee List Revealed

By   /  April 25, 2015  /  No Comments

    Print       Email
Ahead of the May 29th day handover, Governor Al-Makura is said pencilled down the list of his commissioners and other cabinet members that will saddle the responsibility of the state when continues for a second time in office from May 29th.
Universalreporters247.com findings reveals that majority of the former commissioners are not returning back, according to a government house source, it is only four members of the old cabinet that will make a return into the government when they assume office for second time.
According to the list obtained by this medium, it shows that, Engr.Lawrence Ada’a Dari who is from Kokona Local Government is designated Ministry of Works, Housing and Transport; Abdullahi Mustapha from Awe Local Government is to take charge of Information Ministry; for the Ministry of Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Rayyanu Illiyasu from Lafia Local Government is to be in charge.
Others are Mustapha Yahaya Idris from Doma Local Government, who is assigned to Water Resource Ministry, while Emmanuel Bako from Karu Local Government is to head the Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Cooperatives; from Keffi Local Government comes Uthman Bala Boss who will head the Youth and Sports Ministry;    meanwhile Hajiya Habiba Mamuda is head the -Toto-Women Affairs Ministry and he is from Toto Local Government while Idris Yahuza from Wamba Local Government will be in charge of  Agriculture Ministry.
This medium findings also reveals that other nominess for the commissioners’ position include Adamu Muazu from Lafia Local Government who is to be in charge of National Planning Ministry, while for Obi Local Government comes  Muhammed Dan’azumi who will be the Commissioner of Finance, also Hussaini  Abubakar Musa who is from Awe Local Government will be in charge of Education, Science and Technology  Ministry and Yusuf Loko from Nasarawa to be in charge of Higher Education.
For the Ministry of Justice goes to Baristers Muhammed Abdullahi who hails from Karu Local Government, as well as Dr. James Angbazo from Nasarawa Eggon Local Government will be in charge of Health Ministry, for Land and Survey, Sunny Agassi from Obi Local Government will take charge, while Yahaya Adams from Keana Local Government will take over the Ministry of Community and Rural Development.
However, this medium learnt that there remain two vacant ministries that are yet to be assigned they are Environment and Culture and Tourism.
Meanwhile, for other cabinet members include the office of the Head of Service which is to be head by Hamza Elayo-Head of service, while Zainab Ahmed takes over the office of the SSG. The office of the Director of Press to the Governor is given to    Rayyanu Bala and that of the Director Press to the Deputy Governor Deputy is assigned to Abdullahi Shuaibu.

    Print       Email
  • Published: 3 years ago on April 25, 2015
  • By:
  • Last Modified: May 7, 2015 @ 4:09 pm
  • Filed Under: Politics

Leave a Reply

You might also like...

Youths’ Group Reject INEC’s Cellphone Ban, High Cost of Party Nomination Forms

Read More →
%d bloggers like this: